Church Leadership

Committees and Teams

Church Council

Provides for planning and implementing a program of nurture, outreach, witness, and resources in the local church and the administration of its organization and temporal life.

Pat Watson (Chair)
Dawn Dormire (co-Lay Leader)
Dave Smith (co-Lay Leader)
Pam French (Lay Member to Annual Conf)
Steve Grasha (Lay Member to Annual Conf)
Diane Yeargers (Church Treasurer)
Rich Hollerman (SPRC Chair)
Dennis Kral (Finance Chair)
Nancy Moser (Trustees Rep)
Melissa Conte
David Good
Valerie Lamanna
Kathy Shusteric

Subcommittee on Denominational Matters

Becky Brammell
Melissa Conte
Dawn Dormire (co-Lay Leader)
David Good
Steve Grasha (Lay Member to Annual Conf)
Pat Watson (Council chair)

Staff Pastor Parish Relations Committee

Operates as the ‘personnel committee’ for the local church and for the administration of its organization.

Rich Hollerman (Chair)
Pam French
Patty Carlson Haurilesko
Kathy Shusteric
Chris Anderson
Mark Pasek (vice-Chair)
Ralph Powell
Don Dolhi
Barb Zelezniak
Dawn Dormire (co-Lay Leader)
Dave Smith (co-Lay Leader)

Trustees

Has the supervision, oversight, and care of all real property owned by the local church and of all property and equipment acquired directly by the local church.

Jim Frey (Chair)
Shirleen Johnston
George Hollenbeck
Steve Pincus
Jill Eisenhuth
Rob Liermann
Rick Grace
Nathan Darazio
Nancy Moser

Committee on Lay Leadership

The charge of this committee is to identify, develop, deploy, evaluate, and monitor Christian spiritual leadership for the local congregation.

Joyce Wright
Jerry O’Donnell
Tad Somes
Debbie Sherwin
Carol Metzger
Susan Lindsay
Rita Aber
Carol Decker
Dave Smith (co-Lay Leader)

Finance Committee

Gives oversight to the stewardship of  financial resources of the local church.

Dennis Kral (Chair)
Diane Hollenbeck (Financial Secretary)
Diane Yeargers (Church Treasurer)
Karin Coiner
Don Dolhi
Dawn Dormire
Carla Fabac
Pam French
Steve Grasha
Jim McMahon
Dave Smith
Pat Watson

Messenger Title
Intro text